Privacy Policy

TapInTal - Top talent pool and job board online
  • Smart Job Board and Talent Pool 

Privacy Policy

 

Last updated – Sept 12, 2015

 

1. General Remarks

This Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information through the website tapintal.com (the “Website”), which is owned and operated by JT TechnoSoft Inc. (“Site Operator”). The Website may only be used for lawful purposes by individuals looking for job opportunities (“Candidates”) and employers looking to hire Candidates for job positions based in Canada or USA for their company (“Employers”). The Site Operator provides various services at the Website, including maintaining a collection of profiles of Candidates (“Candidate Profiles”) and advertisements for jobs at Employer companies (“Job Advertisements”), providing a resume search and results listing of Candidate Profiles, and providing a job search and a results listing of Job Advertisements (“Job Board”).

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information that uniquely identifies a user of the Website, such as a name, address, email address, telephone number, and date of birth (“Personal Information”).

2. Consent

The Site Operator only collects, uses and/or discloses Personal Information with consent. Consent may either be implied from the circumstances or may be expressly given for a particular purpose.

When a user submits Personal Information to the Website, the user is consenting to the collection, handling, retention, use and disclosure of their Personal Information for the purposes identified or apparent at the time of collection and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. If a user does not want Personal Information to be collected, retained and used by the Website then the user should refrain from submitting the Personal Information to the Website.

3. Collection of Personal Information

The Site Operator collects Personal Information submitted by users through the Website.

In order to use some of the features offered on the Website, a Candidate must register with the Site Operator for an account. To create an account, a Candidate provides Personal Information including user name, email address, country. A Candidate can also create a Candidate Profile by providing information regarding the Candidate’s job skills, expertise, talent and qualifications (“Key Skills”), a detailed resume, and a video resume. The Site Operator collects and retains the Personal Information that a Candidate submits when they create an account and Candidate Profile.

An Employer must register for an account at the Website in order to post Job Advertisements for their company in Canada or USA. An Employer registers with the Site Operator for an account by providing required identification information and required contact information, including company name, description, contact information, e-mail address, and location. 

An Employer can post one or more Job Advertisements and provides information to the Site Operator for the Job Advertisement including a job description, job requirements, and purpose. The Site Operator collects and retains the Personal Information (if any) that an Employer submits when they create an account and Job Advertisement.

If an Employer shortlists an Candidate for a job in a Job Advertisement then the Site Operator will pre-screen the Candidate before making the Candidate’s detailed resume and video resume available to the Employer. For the pre-screen process the Site Operator may perform a preliminary interview (personal and/or phone) of the Candidate, perform a basic scrutiny of Candidate’s Key Skills and other qualifications, and discuss the Candidate’s willingness to work with the interested Employer in terms of the job in the Job Advertisement, role, responsibility, location, salary/rate offered in the Job Advertisement, or other employment expectations. The Site Operator may collect and retain information from the Candidate for the pre-screen. 

The Site Operator collects and retains the information that Candidates and Employers submit when they create an account, Job Advertisement, Candidate Profile, or are pre-screened for a job in a Job Advertisement. To the extent that this information is Personal Information as per applicable legislation, it is governed by this Privacy Policy. 

The Site Operator does not collect financial information through the Website and no financial transactions are processed via the Website

The Site Operator does not knowingly collect or maintain any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. In addition, the Website is not designed with the purpose of attracting any person under age 13.

4. Use of Personal Information

The Site Operator uses Personal Information for the purposes for which it is submitted, such as, to maintain accounts, maintain and display Job Advertisements, maintain and display Candidate Profiles, and conduct pre-screening of Candidates for jobs in Job Advertisements.

The Site Operator maintains accounts for Candidates and Employers using the information submitted by Candidates and Employers to the Website.

An Employer may conduct a resume search for Candidates for a job in a Job Advertisement. When a Candidate creates a Candidate Profile and provides Key Skills they are stored by the Site Operator in a server in Canada and are searchable by Employers. A Candidate may control the searchable status of their Candidate Profile by making it searchable or not searchable. A Candidate may not control the searchable status of their Key Skills. If a Candidate makes their Candidate Profile not searchable then it will not be displayed to Employer’s performing a resume search and the Candidate can still apply for a job in a Job Advertisement. In making their Candidate Profile searchable, the Candidate grants the Site Operator permission to makes its Candidate Profile searchable and available to Employers.

A Candidate may apply for a job in a Job Advertisement using the Website. The Site Operator may provide the Employer associated with the Job Advertisement with access to its Candidate Profile, including detailed resume and video resume. In applying for a job in a Job Advertisement through the Website, the Candidate grants the Site Operator permission to makes its Candidate Profile, including the detailed resume and video resume available to the Employer. 

A Candidate may be pre-screened by the Site Operator for a job in a Job Advertisement. During the pre-screen, the Candidate may provide Personal Information to the Site Operator and indicate that it is interested in the job in the Job Advertisement. By indicating that it is interested in the job in the Job Advertisement, the Candidate grants the Site Operator permission to makes its Candidate Profile, including the detailed resume and video resume, and information provided during the pre-screen available to the Employer associated with the Job Advertisement. 

The Site Operator may make Candidate Profiles available to Employers. As such, the Candidate shall not submit private, confidential, financial or proprietary information in the contents of a Candidate Profile, and the Candidate shall be liable for the contents of the Job Advertisement. 

The Site Operator may publicly display a Job Advertisement. As such, the Employer shall not submit private, confidential, financial or proprietary information in the contents of a Job Advertisement, and the Employer shall be liable for the contents of the Job Advertisement. 

The Site Operator does not control the content posted by Candidates and Employers and makes no representation or warranty regarding the quality, accuracy, security, safety, or reliability of the information available on or accessible through the Website. The Site Operator has no control over the truth, accuracy, quality, or legality of the information displayed on Job Advertisements and Candidate Profiles including any representation made by an Employer or Candidate. 

The Personal Information that the Site Operator collects may also be used in the following ways:

  • to deliver services on the Website,

  • to give notice of and/or resolve any problems should they arise in connection with our services,

  • to better understand the needs and interests of our customers,

  • to analyze the success of the services provided by the Website,

  • to customize the content on the Website for current and future needs,

  • to customize communications with users, and

  • as otherwise reasonably required to provide customer services and maintain the Website.

 

5. Protection of Personal Information

Physical, technical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of Personal Information collected through the Website.

6. More Information on How to Protect your Privacy Online

Although the Site Operator will take appropriate security measures as required by law, no security is perfect. Users should always take care with how they handle and disclose Personal Information, and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email. For more information about how to protect your Personal Information, please refer to the resources from any of the following websites:

  1. Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (http://www.privcom.gc.ca/)

  2. Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (http://www.oipc.ab.ca/home/)

  3. Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia (http://www.oipc.bc.ca/sector_private/public_info/index.htm)

  4. Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec (http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html)

 

7. Service Providers

From time to time, the Site Operator may hire third parties to assist with the operation of the Website, certain functions such as customer service or promotional assistance, supporting the Website functionality, performing business analysis, and supporting features offered through the Website. These service providers may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. The Site Operator requires all of service providers to comply with the safeguards described in this Privacy Policy.

8. Disclosure of Personal Information

The Site Operator may disclose information to uphold the law, and in response to subpoenas, court orders, requests from law enforcement or third parties enforcing private rights or defending legal claims, or to establish or exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims. The Site Operator may disclose information, if it believes it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of the terms of use, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law.

The Site Operator does not sell or rent Personal Information to third parties.

9. Retention of Personal Information

Personal Information is retained as long as reasonably necessary to deliver the Website services, to otherwise fulfill identified or apparent purposes, and for record-keeping. Personal Information thereafter is destroyed, erased or anonymized.

10. Keep Personal Information Accurate and Obtain Access to It

A user has the right to request an account of the Personal Information that the Site Operator holds about them, which includes the right to amend or correct that information, as appropriate, and to receive an account of how it has been used and a list of the organizations to whom it has been disclosed. A user may submit your request to the Site Operator by email at EMAIL ADDRESS. A user should also provide the details regarding their submission of Personal Information so that the Site Operator may efficiently respond to the request within a reasonable period of time.

11. Other Information Collected Using our Website

The Site Operator may use various technologies to collect information from a user’s computer and activities on the Website.

a) Information automatically collected

The Site Operator may automatically collect information from a user’s browser when they visit the Website. This information includes an IP address, browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that the browser previously accepted from the Website (see "Cookies" below), and the referring website address.

b) Cookies

When a user visits the Website, the Site Operator may assign your computer a "cookie" (a small, unique identifier text file) or series of cookies, to facilitate access to the Website and to personalize the online experience. Through the use of a cookie, the Site Operator also may automatically collect information about the user’s online activity on the Website, such as the web pages they visit, the links they click, and the searches they conduct on the Website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but a user can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies. If a user chooses to decline cookies, they may not be able to use some of the features offered on the Website. The "Help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell a user how to prevent the browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify them when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

c) Anonymous and aggregated information

The Site Operator may combine anonymous information and/or aggregate information we collect with additional anonymous information collected from other sources. The Site Operator may share anonymous information (including aggregate information) we collect regarding users with third parties (such as advisors, promotional sponsors, and investors) for various business purposes including conducting general business analysis, and developing Website content and services.

d) Google Analytics

The Website may Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that helps understand how users engage with the Website. Google Analytics uses cookies and IP addresses. The information generated by cookie about the use of the Website and an IP address will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate how visitors use the Website, compile reports on website activity for the Site Operator and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, and will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To opt-out of Google Analytics, you can install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On. For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information related to Google Analytics, click here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Site Operator may, at its sole and absolute discretion, modify or revise the Privacy Policy at any time. When the Site Operator posts changes to this Privacy Policy, they will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. The Site Operator recommends that users check each time they visit the Website to be informed of any changes to this Privacy Policy. By using the Website users agree and consent to modifications to this Privacy Policy.

13. Contact

 

Any questions concerning the Privacy Policy should be directed to: click here

The Site Operator will do their best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and cooperative spirit, and in a prompt manner.

If, having shared your concerns with us, a user is still not satisfied, they may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail to 112 Kent